Privacy Statement

Flexso cares about your privacy and always acts in this respect in accordance with the stipulations of privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy statement wishes to inform you about the processing of your personal data when visiting our website https://www.flexso.com/ (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”), disclosure and transfer of your personal data, and the rights you have with regards to the processing of your personal data.

For our privacy practices in relation to our services, we would like to refer to the agreement as may be conducted between us.

If you have any questions or comments on this privacy statement or about the protection of your personal data by Flexso, please contact us through one of the channels mentioned in the next section.

Who are we?

“We”, “us” or “our” means:

Flexso NV, with its registered offices at Business Park King Square, Prins Boudewijnlaan 24,
B-2550 Kontich and with a branch at Gaston Crommenlaan 4, B - 9050 Gent, with company number BE 0865.716.288.

Flexso Luxembourg SA, with its registered office at 89B Rue Pafebruch, L-8308 Mamer, Luxemburg and with company number LU22797647.

Flexso Brussels NV, with its registered office at Rue Granbonpré 11/3, B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert and with company number BE0898.889.892

Flexso Nederland BV, with its registered offices at Orteliuslaan 25, 3528 BA Utrecht with company number NL861.963.428.

Flexso For People nv, with its registered office at Business Park King Square, Prins Boudewijnlaan 24, 2550 Kontich and with company number BE 0668.668.906.

Flexso for People GmbH, with its registered office at Alser Straße 23 / Top 21, A-1080 Wien, Österreich and with company number ATU72507478.

Flexso Digital NV, with its registered office at Business Park King Square, Prins Boudewijnlaan 24, B-2550 Kontich and with company number BE 0807.353.863.

We act as controller for the personal data we gather through your use of our website.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights, you can contact us:

Via-mail: dpo@cronos.be, to the attention of our Data Protection Officer

By post to:

Flexso NV

To the attention of the DPO

Veldkant 33A

2550 Kontich – Belgium

Why do we process your personal data

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To interact with you when you submit our contact form;
  • When you register for one of our (or our partners) events;
  • When you apply for a job;
  • To send you our newsletter;
  • For direct marketing purposes;
  • For client administration purposes;
  • To fulfil our obligation set out by law.

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us by you directly. In some scenarios however, it is possible that we receive your personal data indirectly (e.g. from your employer in the performance of our professional services).

What personal data do we process

When you want to make use of our contact form we process the following personal data based on your consent:

  • Identification data: first and last name
  • Contact data: e-mail address and phone number (optional)
  • Professional data: function (optional) and company
  • We also process any personal data that you choose to put in the designated blank field (please do not provide us with any sensitive information, such as health information, information pertaining to criminal convictions, or credit card/account numbers).

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter you will be asked to submit your e-mail address.

When you register for our events (or one of our partners) we ask you to provide us with the following personal data:

  • Identification data: first and last name
  • Contact data: e-mail address
  • Professional data: company

We are not responsible for the further processing of your personal data by one of our partners when you register for one of their events on our website. In such case we ask you to read the privacy statement of the organizer of the event for more information on the processing of your personal data.

You consent to the processing of your personal data when applying for a job at Flexso. In a later stage it is possible that we process your personal data for the performance of a contract, or to take necessary steps at your request, before entering into a contract. The personal information you provide during the recruitment process will be used to progress your application with a view to offering you an employment contract with us, to assess your suitability for employment, to contact you with regards to your job application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

For job application purposes it is possible that we process:

  • Identification data: first and last name
  • Contact data: e-mail address and phone number
  • Professional data: function and company, curriculum vitae, references.
  • Social media: LinkedIn-url (optional)

We also process the names and contact details of individuals acting in their capacity as representatives or contact person of an organization, based on our legitimate interest as a business.

Providing your personal data to others

We only share your personal data with third parties if necessary to carry out one or more of the aforementioned processing activities. To maintain and improve our services we sometimes invoke third parties, e.g. developers and service providers. Where necessary for the services provided by these third parties, your personal data may be transferred to them. We conclude contractual agreements with these third parties to ensure that they only process your personal data in accordance to our instructions and that they always meet the same degree of security and confidentiality as we do. We use the following categories of service providers:

  • CMS System: custom (Craft)
  • Hosting: Digital Pulse
  • Google Analytics
  • On www.flexso.com there’s a link with the SAP Marketing Cloud to save the email addresses from who signed up for the newsletter.
  • On www.flexso.com there’s a link to SAP SuccessFactors to save the abovementioned personal data when applying for a job offer.

We may also disclose your personal data in the event such disclosure is required or necessary to fulfil a legal obligation.

This Privacy statement is only applicable to us and our Website. The Website can include links to other websites, which we do not monitor. Subsequently, this Privacy Statement is not applicable to those websites.

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Retention of your personal data

Flexso commits itself not to retain your personal data longer than is legally required or necessary for the performance of the aforementioned processing activities. The contact information we receive from you when using the contact form, and the user information, in the light of using our website, will never be stored for a period longer than necessary to process and respond to your request, with a maximum of 3 years.

Protection of your personal data

Flexso makes every effort to (continue to) guarantee the accessibility, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. To this end, we have taken the necessary steps to protect your personal data. This means, among other things, that the number of employees who have access to your personal data is carefully selected and strictly limited. In addition, the impact on your privacy is always analysed in detail to guarantee your rights, the security and protection of your personal data. In the event of an unforeseen incident involving your personal data, Flexso will always inform you in accordance with the legal provisions.

Your rights and how to exercise them

To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request through one of the channels mentioned at the top of this Privacy Statement. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request.

The right to access: You have the right to access all personal data that we process about you. You can also receive a copy of this data, which we will send to you on paper or digitally. You can do this by contacting our DPO by sending an email to dpo@cronos.be.

The right to rectification: If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, considering the purposes of the processing, completed.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You have the right to request the removal of your personal data if they are no longer necessary in the light of the purposes of this privacy statement or if you withdraw your consent to the processing. You can do this by contacting our DPO by sending an email to dpo@cronos.be.

Please note: We are not obliged to remove your personal data if we have to or may keep them because of a legal obligation.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:

  1. You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);
  2. The processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);
  3. We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,
  4. You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only:

  1. with your consent;
  2. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  3. for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
  4. for reasons of important public interest.

We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.

The right to data portability: To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.

The right to object to processing: If you feel that we are not using your personal data correctly, you may object to such processing, such as processing in the context of newsletters or other processing that is not necessary in the context of our products and services. You can do this by contacting our DPO by sending an e-mail to dpo@cronos.be.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority: If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to the Authority for the protection of personal data (Data Protection Authority), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (contact@apd-gba.be; https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us).

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Statement on the website. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the Privacy Statement on the website. This Privacy Statement was revised last on 07/08/2021, version nr. 2021/01.